Privacy & Cookie Policy

Invenias Limited (“we”, “us” or “our”) are committed to protecting the privacy of users of this website. This policy explains how we will use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website. Please read this policy carefully. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the “data controller” for this website is Invenias Limited (company number 5323637) of Davidson House, Forbury Square, Reading , Berkshire , RG1 3EU, United Kingdom

  1. How do we collect information from you?

    1. We collect information about you when you sign up for our email updates, provide us with feedback and/or contact us. This information may include details such as your name, email address, telephone number.
    2. We may also collect information about your use of the website using cookies.
  2. How do we use the information we collect?

    1. We will use the information you have provided as follows:
      1. to provide the products, services or information which you have requested
      2. to tailor this website so the content you see is relevant to you
      3. to collect statistics, responses to any surveys and questionnaires, traffic patterns and related site information. We aggregate this data and it does not identify any website users. We use it for research, analysis, testing, monitoring, risk management and administrative purposes.
    2. As a general rule, we do not sell, share or disclose your personal data to any third party.

      From time to time we may use other companies and individuals to provide services to us, such as delivering orders or processing credit card payments. These companies and individuals have access to the personal data needed to perform their functions and not for any other purposes. They must process such data in accordance with this privacy notice and the Data Protection Act 1998.

      We may disclose your personal data to any third party if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to (a) comply with the law or legal process (b) prevent fraud (c) protect the rights and property of Invenias Limited and of its customers (d) to enforce our conditions of use or (e) protect against misuse or unauthorised use of this website.

      If, in the future, a third party acquires Invenias Limited or substantially all of its assets (whether by merger, acquisition, reorganisation or otherwise) customer data, including personal information, may well be one of the transferred assets.

  3. Your rights

    1. You have the right to opt out of receiving any marketing information which we send you.
    2. If you have previously consented to receiving marketing information from us and change your mind, you can withdraw your consent by emailing us at support@invenias.com
    3. You have the right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you. You can request this information by contacting us at support@invenias.com. We may make a small charge for providing this information.
    4. If you think any of the information we hold about you is out of date or incorrect, you can ask us to correct or remove this information, contact us at support@invenias.com
  4. How do we use cookies?

    1. Cookies (and similar technologies) are small files which are sent by websites and stored on your device. They collect information about how the website is being used by those accessing it and allow websites to remember information. You can find out more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.
    2. In our website we use cookies to collect information of how many visitors there are to different parts of the website, which helps us keep our site up to date. We may also use cookies to tailor the content that you see to suit your interests. This facility also allows you to receive personalised advertising relating to products viewed whilst using our website.
    3. Most devices will automatically accept all cookies. However you can change your browser settings so that cookies are refused. Guidance on how to change your settings can be found at the website named above or look at the “help” menu of your device. Please be aware however that blocking cookies may hamper the website’s functionality or restrict how much of the website you can access.
  5. Transferring information overseas

    1. It is possible that personal data we collect from you may be transferred, stored and/or processed outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing. You should be aware that countries outside the EEA may not offer the same level of data protection as the United Kingdom however we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
  6. Links to other websites

    1. This privacy and cookies policy only applies to this website. If you link to another website from here, you should remember to read and understand that website’s privacy and cookies policy as well. We are not responsible for any use of your information that is made by other websites.
  7. Changes to the Privacy & Cookies Policy

    1. This policy was last updated on 1 July 2013. If it is necessary for us to alter the terms of the privacy and cookies policy, we will post the revised policy in this website.
  8. How users can contact us

    1. If you have any questions about this privacy and cookies policy, please contact us at one of our offices found on our website http://invenias.com